The asterisk (*) indicates care-taker of each symposium.
For the list of topics in each symposium see here.

1) Materials Processing

  • Toshihisa KAJIWARA* (Kyushu University, Japan)
  • Myung-Ho KIM (Hannam University, Korea, R.)
  • Yingshe LUO (Central South University of Forestry and Technology, China, P. R.)
  • Masayuki YAMAGUCHI (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

2) Non-Newtonian Fluid Mechanics & Micro Fluidics

  • Kyung Hyun AHN (Seoul National University, Korea, R.)
  • Shigeomi CHONO (Kochi University of Technology, Japan)
  • Susan MULLER (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
  • Takatsune NARUMI* (Niigata University, Japan)
  • Tsutomu TAKAHASHI (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)

3) Supramolecular Systems

  • Nitash BALSARA (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
  • Shuji FUJII(Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
  • Lin LI (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
  • Toshiyuki SHIKATA* (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Jean-Francois TASSIN (UniversitĂ© du Maine, France)

4) Solids and Glasses

  • Kwang Soo CHO (Kungpook National University, Korea, R.)
  • Tadashi INOUE* (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Kohei NITTA (Kanazawa University, Japn)
  • Sindee SIMON (Texas Tech University, USA)

5) Polymeric Liquids

  • O Ok PARK (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, R.)
  • Yoshiaki TAKAHASHI* (Kyushu University, Japan)
  • Dimitris VLASSOPOULOS (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece)
  • Hiroshi WATANABE (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Qiang ZHENG (Zhejiang University, China, P. R.)

6) Suspensions, Emulsions, Foams

  • Isamu KANEDA (Rakuno Gakuen University, Japan)
  • Chongyoup KIM (Korea University, Korea, R.)
  • Hiroshi SUZUKI* (Kobe University, Japan)
  • Wei YU (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China, P. R.)

7) Single chain dynamics: model and experiments

  • Yuichi MASUBUCHI* (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Ken NAKAJIMA (Tohoku University, Japan)
  • Eric SHAQFEH (Stanford University, USA)
  • Visit VAO-SOONGNERN (Suranaree University of Technology, Thailand)

8) Electro/Magneto Rheological Fluids

  • Hiroshi ORIHARA (Hokkaido University, Japan)
  • Howard SEE (University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Ping SHENG (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China, P. R.)
  • Junichi TAKIMOTO* (Yamagata University, Japan)
  • Katsufumi TANAKA (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)

9) Surface and Thin Films

  • Toshiji KANAYA (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Jin Kon KIM (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea, R.)
  • Alexei SOKOLOV (University of Akron, USA)
  • Keiji TANAKA* (Kyushu University, Japan)

10) Bio-related Materials and Bio/Medical-rheology

  • Justin COOPER-WHITE (University of Queensland, Australia)
  • James HARDEN (University of Ottawa, Canada)
  • Toru MARUYAMA (Kyushu University, Japan)
  • Naoki SASAKI* (Hokkaido University, Japan)
  • Zhengzhong SHAO (Fudan University, China, P. R.)

11) Food Rheology

  • Khandker Saadat HOSSAIN (University of Dhaka, Bangladesh)
  • Hatsue MORITAKA* (Showa Women’s University, Japan)
  • Emiko SATO (University of Niigata Prefecture, Japan)
  • Hongbin ZHANG (Sanghai Jiao Tong University, China, P. R.)

12) Elastomers and Gels

  • Seiichi KAWAHARA (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
  • Amy SHEN (University of Washington, USA)
  • Krisda SUCHIVA (Mahidol University, Thailand)
  • Kenji URAYAMA* (Kyoto University, Japan)

13) Rheology in general

  • Nobuyoshi ISONO* (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
  • Youngdon KWON (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea, R.)
  • Kang SUN (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China, P. R.)
  • Masaoki TAKAHASHI (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • Takashi TANIGUCHI (Kyoto University, Japan)

Front page   Diff Backup Reload   List of pages Search Recent changes   Help   RSS of recent changes